Sign Up to Judge

UCLAP

Devin Goodman & Zackary Soled

Issues

Summary:

 

This appeal involves Washington state medical malpractice claims brought by Mr. Tackett following his wife’s passing.  The Defendants are Providence Sacred Heart, a hospital in Spokane, Washington, and Dr. C, Mrs. Tackett’s attending physician at Providence.  The district court dismissed these claims for failing to satisfy Montana’s long-arm statute and did not consider Mr. Tackett’s alternative request for transfer to Washington.

 

Issues:

 

      I.         Did the district court err in dismissing Mr. Tackett’s claims against Providence for lack of personal jurisdiction in Montana?

 

    II.         Did the district court abuse its discretion by failing to consider transfer of Mr. Tackett’s claims against Providence to the Eastern District of Washington?

Coaches

Devin Goodman & Zackary Soled

Scheduling Contact

Devin Goodman (dagoodman@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

All practices are in person in the room listed below.

You can join some practices on Zoom if indicated next to the room number.

Zoom link: https://uchastings.zoom.us/j/4023374172

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Mon. March 18th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/213 (CLOSED) [5 more spots]
Wed. March 20th
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM 333/201 (CLOSED) [5 more spots]
Thu. March 21st
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/207 (+Zoom) Richard Ahne [4 more spots]
Tue. March 26th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Baxter Richard Ahne [7 more spots]
Wed. March 27th
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM 333/LL01 Mikaela Gareeb Liz McMahon Brett Pardo [5 more spots]
Fri. March 29th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) Nicholas Medellin Theresa Borge (on Zoom) Narisa Abhasakun (zoom) Jonathan Escobar Valencia Austin Hoang (MIT) Linh Le Samuel Aguilar Josh Verceles (Zoom) [no more spots]
Mon. April 1st
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/213 Nicka Fallah Kate Ahn [6 more spots]
Wed. April 3rd
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) Narisa Abhasakun Allison Lee Vanessa Mendivil Johnny Law [4 more spots]
Tue. April 9th
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM 200/123 [8 more spots]
Wed. April 10th
12:30 PM - 1:30 PM Room TBD Richard Ahne Laurel Shaddix Abby Ivancevich [5 more spots]
Fri. April 12th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) Gabbi Sembenini (zoom) Granger Brenneman Lucas Anderson Jon Luciano Kshitij Mehta [3 more spots]
Mon. April 15th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM Room TBD (+Zoom) Kate Ahn Tatum Novitzky (zoom) Valeria Vera (Zoom) Lucas Anderson Riya Mehta Hannah Wooten Zahra Muzaffar [1 more spot]
Tue. April 16th
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM 198/Baxter Nicholas Medellin Scott Dodson Valeria Vera (Zoom) [5 more spots]
Tue. April 23rd
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM 198/206 Stephen Cosenza Rana Salem [6 more spots]
Thu. April 25th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) Nicholas Medellin Rana Salem Emma Johnston [5 more spots]
Mon. April 29th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 Mikaela Gareeb Kadi Abdurakhmanov (in person) [6 more spots]
Thu. May 2nd
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM 198/206 (+Zoom) Mikaela Gareeb [7 more spots]
Tue. May 7th
9:30 AM - 10:30 AM 198/206 [8 more spots]
Wed. May 8th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 [8 more spots]
Fri. May 10th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) [8 more spots]
Wed. May 15th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/Baxter Valeria Vera (Zoom) Kadi Abdurakhmanov [6 more spots]
Thu. May 16th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198/206 (+Zoom) Valeria Vera (Zoom) Kadi Abdurakhmanov [6 more spots]