Sign Up to Judge

Asylum Respondent

Cyrus Corman-Gill, Laurel Shaddix

Davis

Issues

1. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(2) is venue proper in the Circuit in which the government initiated removal proceedings and detained the noncitizen when a different Circuit conducted the removal proceedings by teleconference?

2. Do inconsistencies and omissions constitute “contrary evidence,” such that no reasonable adjudicator could “be compelled” to conclude that Petitioner is a native of Asmar and a member of a particular social group?

Coaches

Owen Nelson, Alex Padua

Scheduling Contact

Owen Nelson (owennelson@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

None

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Mon. February 12th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-206 [Closed] [5 more spots]
Tue. February 13th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-207 [Closed] [5 more spots]
Wed. February 14th
11:10 AM - 1:10 PM 333-LL02 [5 more spots]
Thu. February 15th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 200-122 Theresa Borge Riya Mehta Kassi Mettler Zackary Soled Alexis Cherry [no more spots]
Fri. February 16th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 198-213 [5 more spots]
Sat. February 17th
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 333-202 [5 more spots]
Sun. February 18th
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM 198- Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Mon. February 19th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room [5 more spots]
Tue. February 20th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM TBD [5 more spots]
Thu. February 22nd
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Mackenzie Cowles Keyon Talieh Theresa Borge Lillie Rupp Sophia Barberini [no more spots]
Fri. February 23rd
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 George Dzanakaridis [4 more spots]
Sat. February 24th
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 333-LL03 Richard Ahne [4 more spots]
Sun. February 25th
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 333-201 [5 more spots]
Tue. February 27th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Jonathan Escobar Daniel Caballero Rick Stejskal [2 more spots]
Wed. February 28th
11:10 AM - 1:10 PM 200-630 [5 more spots]
Thu. February 29th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Josh Verceles Clare Stanley Jonathan Escobar Valencia Allison Lee Anne Parnell [no more spots]
Fri. March 1st
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Arianna Metheny Bri Fluhrer [3 more spots]
Sat. March 2nd
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 198-213 Devin Goodman [4 more spots]
Sun. March 3rd
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 198-Baxter Court Room Kshitij Mehta [4 more spots]
Mon. March 4th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Tue. March 5th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room [5 more spots]
Wed. March 6th
11:10 AM - 1:10 PM 333-203 [5 more spots]
Thu. March 7th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Mikaela Gareeb [4 more spots]
Fri. March 8th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Hayley Slater [4 more spots]
Sat. March 9th
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 198-Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Sun. March 10th
9:00 AM - 10:00 AM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
10:10 AM - 11:10 AM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
1:00 PM - 2:00 PM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
2:10 PM - 3:10 PM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
3:20 PM - 4:20 PM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
11:20 PM - 12:20 PM 198-213 (Hell Day) [5 more spots]
Mon. March 11th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Jonathan Escobar Valencia [4 more spots]
Tue. March 12th
7:00 PM - 9:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room [Closed] [5 more spots]