Sign Up to Judge

Giles Intellectual Property

Elisa Santos, Brian Weikel

Palo Alto, CA

Issues

This is an interlocutory appeal of the district court’s order granting a preliminary injunction. Plaintiff Barbara Films, Inc. (“Barbara”), whose founder Barbara Fields (“Ms. Fields”) is a pioneering filmmaker whose works include the computer-animated film A Dog’s World, alleges that Defendant Atomic, Inc. (“Atomic”), a leading technology and media company, committed copyright infringement, by creating—with extensive use of Artificial Intelligence (“AI”)—the screenplay and planned film, Pet’s World. In the district court case, Barbara also asserts a patent infringement cause of action, which was not addressed in the current appeal. Atomic timely noticed this appeal the day after the district court granted a preliminary injunction.

Two issues are on appeal to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit1:

(1) Whether Plaintiff is entitled to preliminary injunctive relief based on its copyright infringement claim;  

(2) Whether Defendant’s use of Plaintiff’s copyrighted works, including the training of TalkABC with Plaintiff’s copyrighted works, was fair use.

Coaches

Alumni Coach - Karl Johnston; Student Coach - Phillip Agee

Scheduling Contact

Phillip Agee (ageep@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

None

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Mon. February 12th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 (closed) [5 more spots]
Thu. February 15th
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room (closed) Jinx Martinez(LRW 2) Malik Jefferson (LRW2) [3 more spots]
Fri. February 16th
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 333-201 (closed) [5 more spots]
Sat. February 17th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 198 Specter Court Room [CLOSED] Bri Fluhrer Hannah Wooten [3 more spots]
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 198 Specter Court Room Richard Ahne [4 more spots]
Mon. February 19th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 Angela Shin Richard Ahne [3 more spots]
Thu. February 22nd
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Skylar Schoemig Sua Cho [3 more spots]
Fri. February 23rd
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 333-201 Hanah Wyman [4 more spots]
Sat. February 24th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Hannah Wooten George Dzanakaridisi cameron blakely Bri Fluhrer [1 more spot]
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Mon. February 26th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 Theresa Borge Arianna Metheny [3 more spots]
Wed. March 6th
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM Zoom Amna Qamer Jenn D'Addabbo Devin Goodman [2 more spots]
Sat. March 9th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Irene Lee [4 more spots]
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Sun. March 10th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Hayley Slater [4 more spots]
3:30 PM - 5:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Mon. March 11th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 [5 more spots]
Wed. March 13th
4:15 PM - 6:15 PM 198-213 Zoe Bays (5 min late) Jenn D'Addabbo [3 more spots]
Thu. March 14th
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Chris Hewitt Kristie Lam [3 more spots]
Fri. March 15th
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Sat. March 16th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [5 more spots]
Mon. March 18th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM 200-122 (send off) Ray Basurto Jenn D'Addabbo [3 more spots]