Sign Up to Judge

Family Law (Appellee)

Nicka Fallah, Anneliese Downey, Erin Conghuyen

Albany, N.Y.

Issues

Appellee: Sunnydale Department of Child Protective Services

Appellant: Willow Rosenburg ("Mother") and Angel Rosenburg ("Uncle")

1) Whether the State of Sunnydale, Third Appellate Division, correctly determined that Willow Rosenburg’s failure to supervise her child, Buffy, constituted child neglect, as defined by Sunnydale Family Court Act section § 3523(f); and

2) Whether the State of Sunnydale, Third Appellate Division, correctly determined that Angel Rosenburg was in fact a “person legally responsible” for the subject child pursuant to 3523 (g) and whether in such role, he inflicted excessive corporal punishment upon the child constituting child neglect, as defined by the Sunnydale Family Court Act section § 3523(f).

Coaches

Student Coach: Jae Shin // Alumni Coach: CJ Connolly

Scheduling Contact

Jae Shin (mosee03@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

Zoom Link: https://uchastings.zoom.us/j/3459562268?pwd=VWYzNkFRN3BVNEhocWdyV05LWGx5Zz09

Bench Memo, schedule, and brief all in the shared box.

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Sat. January 20th
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM 333-403 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Sun. January 21st
10:00 AM - 11:30 AM 200-122 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Wed. January 24th
11:30 AM - 1:15 PM 198-Baxter Court Room [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Thu. January 25th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Genevieve Fermin Nick Geraci Jasleen Gill James Gunn Josh Verceles [no more spots]
Fri. January 26th
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ZOOM Katie Cox Roman Kaludi Sophia Marchesotti (MIT) Marin Cummings (MIT) Angelina Yim [no more spots]
Sun. January 28th
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM ZOOM Genevieve Fermin Kristie Lam [3 more spots]
Mon. January 29th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM ZOOM Kshitij Mehta Jasleen Gill Mackenzie Cowles Tatum Novitzky Ray Basurto [no more spots]
Wed. January 31st
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198-Specter Court Room Edward Sabalburo Genevieve Fermin Hannah Park Kassi Mettler [1 more spot]
Thu. February 1st
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Genevieve Fermin Mackenzie Cowles Olivia Creighton Ray Basurto Ernie Eastham [no more spots]
Fri. February 2nd
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Karen Karen Jauregui (MIT) Genevieve Fermin Edward Sabalburo Bri Fluhrer [no more spots]
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ZOOM [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Sat. February 3rd
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 333-101 Nada Zohayr (MIT) Hannah Park Bri Fluhrer [2 more spots]
Sun. February 4th
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Rain Yekikian Dorsa Gohardoust Rain Salma Sebt [1 more spot]
Wed. February 7th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room cameron blakely Valeria Vera Kassi Mettler [2 more spots]
Fri. February 9th
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 198-213 Denisse Espana Logan Kiester Nicholas Medellin David [1 more spot]
5:00 PM - 7:00 PM ZOOM Maryjo Nunez Valeria Vera Kristie Lam [2 more spots]
Sat. February 10th
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 198-Specter Court Room [JOINT PRACTICE & DRESS REHEARSAL] Hannah Park Yasasmin Khazeni Kassi [2 more spots]
Sun. February 11th
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 198-Baxter Court Room [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Mon. February 12th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Zoe Bays Hanah Wyman Elise Barnathan [2 more spots]
Wed. February 14th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Hannah Wooten Rachel Brooke Herzog cameron blakely Celeste Greaves Sofia Maristela [no more spots]
Thu. February 15th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Zoe Bays Chris Hewitt Nicholas Medellin Mackenzie Cowles Shea Yuen [no more spots]
Fri. February 16th
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 200-122 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
3:00 PM - 5:00 PM 200-122 [CLOSED] Casey Barrett Gavin Kazla William Kunkle [2 more spots]
Mon. February 19th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM ZOOM Kristie Lam [4 more spots]
Wed. February 21st
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 198-Baxter Court Room Corey Smith Matthew L. Wallace Lianna Rzajeva Stephanie Morgan Emily Glenn [no more spots]
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Chris Hewitt Mia Nieto Abby Ivancevich [2 more spots]
Fri. February 23rd
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM 198-Baxter Court Room Hayley Slater Hanah Wyman John Hamilton [LRW II] Josh Verceles Hannah Wooten [no more spots]
12:00 PM - 2:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Genevieve Fermin [4 more spots]
Sat. February 24th
10:30 AM - 12:30 AM 198-Specter Court Room Kshitij Mehta [4 more spots]
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM TBD [FUN] [10 more spots]
Sun. February 25th
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM ZOOM [5 more spots]
Mon. February 26th
4:00 PM - 5:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room Cassidy Wiley Hayley Slater Sachin Sharma Bri Stanley Arianna Metheny [no more spots]
Tue. February 27th
8:00 AM - 9:00 AM TBD Genevieve Fermin Hannah Wooten Devin Goodman [2 more spots]