Sign Up to Judge

Family Law (Appellants)

Mimi Fhima, Emily Julve, & Miranda Lockman

Albany, N.Y.

Issues

Appellee: Sunnydale Department of Child Protective Services

Appellants: Willow Rosenburg ("Mother") and Angel Rosenburg ("Uncle")

1) Whether the State of Sunnydale, Third Appellate Division, correctly determined that Willow Rosenburg's failure to supervise her child, Buffy, constituted child neglect, as defined by Sunndaydale Family Court Act section 3523(f). 

Appellee: YES

Appellants: NO

2) Whether the State of Sunnydale, Third Appellate Division, correctly determined that Angel Rosenburg was in fact a "person legally responsible" for the subject child pursuant to 3523(g) and whether in such role, he inflicted excessive corporal punishment upon the child constituting neglect, as defined by the Sunnydale Family Court Act section 3523(f). 

Appellee: YES

Appellants: NO

Coaches

Alumni Coach: Josie Chan / Student Coach: Jennifer D'Addabbo

Scheduling Contact

Jennifer D'Addabbo (jdaddabbo@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

Zoom Link: https://uchastings.zoom.us/j/7472568433?pwd=YS9GeXJMV2w2MnJyUlJNMXpFVEFXQT0

Bench memo and competition problem are on Box! 

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Fri. January 19th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 333-202 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Sun. January 21st
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room [5 more spots]
Tue. January 23rd
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 198-Specter Court Room cameron blakely Isabella Sainz Ashley Shafer [2 more spots]
Thu. January 25th
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 198-Specter Court Room [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Fri. January 26th
12:15 PM - 2:15 PM 200-123 Genevieve Fermin Grigori Sahakyan Marcus Albino Mikaela Gareeb [1 more spot]
Sun. January 28th
10:00 AM - 12:00 PM 198-Specter Court Room [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Tue. January 30th
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 198-Specter Court Room Isabella Sainz(LRWII) Cassidy Wiley cameron blakely Chris Hewitt Ray Basurto [no more spots]
Sun. February 4th
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM Zoom Hanah Wyman [4 more spots]
Wed. February 7th
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 198-Specter Court Room Kirk Rider [4 more spots]
Thu. February 8th
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 198-213 Josh Verceles Brian Weikel [3 more spots]
Sat. February 10th
9:00 AM - 10:30 AM 198-Baxter Court Room Josh Verceles [4 more spots]
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Bri Fluhrer Josh Verceles Donato Cipponeri [2 more spots]
Tue. February 13th
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room Nicholas Medellin Isabella Sainz(LRWII) cameron blakely Mallory Yeates [1 more spot]
Thu. February 15th
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 198-Specter Court Room Brian Weikel Josh Verceles [3 more spots]
Fri. February 16th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198-Specter Court Room David Gudjonsson [4 more spots]
Mon. February 19th
2:00 PM - 4:00 PM Zoom (w/ Myers) [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Thu. February 22nd
7:30 AM - 9:00 AM 200-122 Brian Weikel Josh Verceles Josh Verceles [2 more spots]
Fri. February 23rd
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 200-122 Marin Cummings (MIT) Dante Valenzuela [3 more spots]
Sat. February 24th
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM 333-202 [JOINT PRACTICE] Ashley Shafer [4 more spots]
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM TBD [FUN PRACTICE!] [7 more spots]
Tue. February 27th
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM 198-Baxter Court Room [SEND OFF] Rana Salem Josh Verceles Paola Berumen Hayley Slater Matt Peterson Devin Goodman Mikaela Gareeb [no more spots]