Sign Up to Judge

NAAC Respondent

Abby Ivancevich and Edward Sabalburo

Regionals in San Francisco

Issues

I. Whether 28 U.S.C. § 1441(b)(2) prohibits the practice of “snap removal,” whereby an action of which a federal district court would have diversity jurisdiction is removed from state court to federal court before an in-state defendant is served.

II. Whether the intellectual property carve-out provision of 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(2) applies to a state-law right of publicity claim.

Coaches

Mackenzie Cowles

Scheduling Contact

Mackenzie Cowles (mcowles@uclawsf.edu)

Comments

Zoom Link: https://uchastings.zoom.us/j/92602415048

Bench memo is the in Box folder.

Practices

Date and Time Location Judges
Mon. January 15th
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Tue. January 16th
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM 333-308 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Thu. January 18th
6:30 PM - 8:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Donato Cipponeri Genevieve Fermin [3 more spots]
Tue. January 23rd
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM 198 Specter Court Room Josh Verceles Arianna Metheny Genevieve Fermin [2 more spots]
Thu. January 25th
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM 200-122 [CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Fri. January 26th
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM 200-122 [CLOSED] Jasleen Gill [4 more spots]
Sun. January 28th
2:30 PM - 4:30 PM 198-213 Victor Q [4 more spots]
Tue. January 30th
5:45 PM - 7:15 PM 333-LL01 Rachel Brooke Herzog Josh Verceles Adi Nair [2 more spots]
Thu. February 1st
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Donato Cipponeri [4 more spots]
Mon. February 5th
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198-213 Nicka Fallah [4 more spots]
Tue. February 6th
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198 Specter Court Room Josh Verceles Ashley Shafer [3 more spots]
Thu. February 8th
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Mia Nieto Josh Verceles Linda Vargas Grady Willard Arianna Metheny [no more spots]
Mon. February 12th
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [joint practice - CLOSED] [5 more spots]
Tue. February 13th
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198 Specter Court Room Genevieve Fermin Josh Verceles Kimberly Wang [2 more spots]
Thu. February 15th
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Victor Q DAVID PAI Donato Cipponeri [2 more spots]
Sat. February 17th
1:00 PM - 3:00 PM 198 Baxter Court Room [joint practice!] Genevieve Fermin Donato Cipponeri Jon Luciano Bri Fluhrer [1 more spot]
Sun. February 18th
9:30 AM - 11:30 AM 200-122 [5 more spots]
Mon. February 19th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Mia Nieto Jon Luciano Sarah Goth Sophia Alvarado [1 more spot]
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Mackenzie Paskerian [4 more spots]
Tue. February 20th
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198-209 Andrew Ohlert [4 more spots]
Thu. February 22nd
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM 200-122 [one side only] Chris Hewitt Bella Michelucci Ediz Kalkan Jennifer Lim Theresa Borge [no more spots]
6:30 PM - 8:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room candice denny Mia Nieto Nicholas Medellin [2 more spots]
Mon. February 26th
11:30 AM - 1:30 PM 198 Baxter Court Room Alexander Nicholson Julia Hunter (MIT) Mary Meissner Sarah GOth Sophia Alvarado Anthony Orozco Devin Goodman Narisa Abhasakun [no more spots]
5:45 PM - 7:45 PM 198 Specter Court Room [SEND OFF!] candice denny Josh Verceles Thomas Sayre Nicholas Medellin Zahra Muzaffar Mackenzie Paskerian Jeremy Gloates [1 more spot]